Top-Rated Special Schools in Victoria

Do you belong to Victoria, Australia? Are you searching for the list of top-rated special schools in Victoria? Do you want to select the best special school for your child? If yes, this post will be of help to you. Here, I’ve compiled a list of some of the best special schools in Victoria, Australia.

Best special schools in Victoria

In this post, readers will find the following details – list of best special schools in Victoria, type of the special school, city/location of the school & additional information. After going through this post, readers will be able to find an ideal government or non-government special school.
 

Also check –

Best primary schools in Victoria

Best high schools in Victoria

Top-Rated Special Schools in SA

Top-Rated Special Schools in Tasmania

Top-Rated Special Schools in Western Australia

 

Let us check out the list of special schools in Victoria now. Here it is –

 

List of best special schools in Victoria

Sr NoName of the special schoolType of the special schoolSuburb/City/Location
1Armstrong Creek School – Specialist P-12 CampusGovernmentArmstrong Creek
2Ascot Vale Heights SchoolGovernmentAscot Vale
3Parkville College-Ascot Vale Secure Welfare CampusGovernment
4Ashwood SchoolGovernmentAshwood
5Berengarra School – Café EducationNon-Government
6Frank Dando Sports AcademyNon-Government
7Yarrabah SchoolGovernmentAspendale
8Indie School (Bacchus Marsh)Non-GovernmentBacchus Marsh
9East Gippsland Specialist SchoolGovernmentBairnsdale
10Sovereign Hill SchoolGovernmentBallarat
11Belmore SchoolGovernmentBalwyn
12St Paul’s CollegeNon-Government
13Nelson Park SchoolGovernmentBell Park
14Waratah Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentBellfield
15Barwon Valley SchoolGovernmentBelmont
16EdSpaceNon-GovernmentBenalla
17Doxa School BendigoNon-GovernmentBendigo
18Kalianna Special SchoolGovernment
19Cire Community School Berwick CampusNon-GovernmentBerwick
20Aurora SchoolGovernmentBlackburn South
21Frankston Special Developmental School-Blackwood Special Schools Outdoor Education CentreGovernmentBlackwood
22Berengarra SchoolNon-GovernmentBox Hill North
23Rosamond Special SchoolGovernmentBraybrook
24Western English Language SchoolGovernment
25Broadmeadows Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentBroadmeadows
26Broadmeadows Special Developmental School-Sorrento Street CampusGovernment
27Collingwood English Language School-Broadmeadows CampusGovernment
28Hume Valley SchoolGovernment
29Hume Valley School-Tanderrum Way CampusGovernment
30Bulleen Heights SchoolGovernmentBulleen
31Sunbury And Macedon Ranges Specialist School-Bullengarook Senior CampusGovernmentBullengarook
32Concord SchoolGovernmentBundoora
33Blackburn English Language SchoolGovernmentBurwood East
34Burwood East Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
35MacKillop Specialist School – MacKillop Education CaulfieldNon-GovernmentCaulfield North
36Japanese School of MelbourneNon-GovernmentCaulfield South
37Berengarra School – Chadstone CampusNon-GovernmentChadstone
38Baringa Special School-Baringa HomesteadGovernmentChilders
39Clyde Creek Primary School – Specialist CampusGovernmentClyde
40Hampden Specialist SchoolGovernmentCobden
41Cobram and District Specialist SchoolGovernmentCobram
42Coburg Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentCoburg
43Colac Specialist SchoolGovernmentColac
44St Joseph’s Flexible Learning Centre Melbourne – Colac CampusNon-Government
45Lyrebird CollegeNon-GovernmentColdstream
46Collingwood English Language SchoolGovernmentCollingwood
47Nelson Park School-Illinois Avenue AnnexeGovernmentCorio
48Collingwood English Language School-Craigieburn CampusGovernmentCraigieburn
49Wayi SchoolGovernment
50Marnebek School CranbourneGovernmentCranbourne East
51Marnebek School Cranbourne-Cranbourne East CampusGovernment
52Blackburn English Language School-Maroondah CampusGovernmentCroydon North
53Croydon Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentCroydon South
54Hume Valley School-Narrun CampusGovernmentDallas
55Emerson SchoolGovernmentDandenong
56St Mary’s College for the Deaf – Dandenong CampusNon-Government
57Emerson School-Emerson Middle campusGovernmentDandenong North
58Heatherwood SchoolGovernmentDonvale
59Heatherwood School-State Vision Resource CentreGovernment
60Mansfield Autism Statewide Services – Dookie Campus Secondary SchoolNon-GovernmentDookie College
61Peninsula Specialist CollegeGovernmentDromana
62Southern Autistic SchoolGovernmentEast Bentleigh
63Echuca Twin Rivers Specialist SchoolGovernmentEchuca
64Endeavour Hills Specialist SchoolGovernmentEndeavour Hills
65Eastern Ranges SchoolGovernmentFerntree Gully
66Western English Language School-Footscray CampusGovernmentFootscray
67David Scott SchoolNon-GovernmentFrankston
68David Scott School – High Street CampusNon-Government
69Frankston Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
70Naranga Special SchoolGovernment
71Ashwood School-Garfield North Outdoor Education CentreGovernmentGarfield North
72Noble Park English Language School-Stonnington Glen Eira CampusGovernmentGlen Huntly
73Cheshire SchoolNon-GovernmentGlen Waverley
74Glenallen SchoolGovernment
75Glenroy Specialist SchoolGovernmentGlenroy
76Diamond Valley Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentGreensborough
77Indie School GreensboroughNon-Government
78St Joseph’s Flexible Learning Centre – Geelong CampusNon-GovernmentGrovedale
79Hamilton Parklands SchoolGovernmentHamilton
80Hamlyn Views SchoolGovernmentHamlyn Heights
81Tombolo AcademyNon-GovernmentHampton
82Berendale SchoolGovernmentHampton East
83Berendale School-SMR Secondary Teaching UnitGovernment
84Katandra Berendale Special School (interim name)Government
85Noble Park English Language School-Casey CampusGovernmentHampton Park
86Advance College of Education Incorporated – Hastings HubNon-GovernmentHastings
87Rossbourne SchoolNon-GovernmentHawthorn
88Worawa Aboriginal CollegeNon-GovernmentHealesville
89Austin Hospital SchoolGovernmentHeidelberg
90Warringa Park SchoolGovernmentHoppers Crossing
91Warringa Park School-Bethany Road CampusGovernment
92Horsham Special SchoolGovernmentHorsham
93Ballarat Specialist School – Midlands Farm CampusGovernmentInvermay Park
94Jacana School for AutismGovernmentJacana
95Bendigo Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentKangaroo Flat
96Andale SchoolNon-GovernmentKew
97Giant Steps MelbourneNon-Government
98Ballarat Specialist SchoolGovernmentLake Gardens
99Merriang Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentLalor
100Northern School For Autism-Lalor CampusGovernment
101Jennings Street SchoolGovernmentLaverton
102Western Autistic SchoolGovernment
103ECG College LeongathaNon-GovernmentLeongatha
104South Gippsland Specialist SchoolGovernment
105Cire Community SchoolNon-GovernmentLilydale
106Cire Community School – Lilydale CampusNon-Government
107Bulleen Heights School-Manningham Road CampusGovernmentLower Templestowe
108MacKillop Specialist School – Flexible Learning Centre MaidstoneNon-GovernmentMaidstone
109Parkville College – Malmsbury CampusGovernmentMalmsbury
110The Currajong SchoolNon-GovernmentMalvern East
111Mansfield Autism Statewide ServicesNon-GovernmentMansfield
112Parkville College-Maribyrnong Secure Welfare CampusGovernmentMaribyrnong
113Hester Hornbrook AcademyNon-GovernmentMelbourne
114Victorian College For The DeafGovernment
115Melton Specialist SchoolGovernmentMelton
116Western English Language School-Melton Campus (interim name)Government
117Indie School Wodonga – Indie School Mildura CampusNon-GovernmentMildura
118Mildura Specialist SchoolGovernment
119Baringa Special SchoolGovernmentMoe
120Avenues EducationGovernmentMoorabbin
121Bayside Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
122Advance College of Education Incorporated – Mornington CampusNon-GovernmentMornington
123Mornington Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
124Berry Street School – Morwell CampusNon-GovernmentMorwell
125Cire Community School – Mt Evelyn CampusNon-GovernmentMount Evelyn
126Yarra Ranges Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
127Berry Street School – Narre Warren CampusNon-GovernmentNarre Warren
128Dandenong Valley Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
129Kalianna Special School-Whipstick Environment CentreGovernmentNeilborough
130Niddrie Autistic SchoolGovernmentNiddrie
131Noble Park English Language SchoolGovernmentNoble Park
132River Nile SchoolNon-GovernmentNorth Melbourne
133St Joseph’s Flexible Learning CentreNon-Government
134Croxton Special SchoolGovernmentNorthcote
135Yarra Me School -Hurstbridge Farm CampusGovernmentNutfield
136Officer Specialist SchoolGovernmentOfficer
137Katandra Berendale Special School (interim name) – Walsh Street CampusGovernmentOrmond
138Katandra SchoolGovernment
139ECG College PakenhamNon-GovernmentPakenham
140Parkville CollegeGovernmentParkville
141Royal Childrens Hospital Education InstituteGovernment
142Travancore School-Parkville CampusGovernment
143Port Phillip Specialist SchoolGovernmentPort Melbourne
144Portland Bay SchoolGovernmentPortland
145Hester Hornbrook Academy – Prahran CampusNon-GovernmentPrahan
146Yarra Me SchoolGovernmentPreston
147Northern School For AutismGovernmentReservoir
148Preston Reservoir Adult Community Education Inc | Prace CollegeNon-Government
149Preston Reservoir Adult Community Education Inc | Prace College – Mernda CampusNon-Government
150Melbourne Indigenous Transition SchoolNon-GovernmentRichmond
151Melbourne Indigenous Transition School – MITS Year 8 CampusNon-Government
152Indie School Wodonga – Indie School Ringwood CampusNon-GovernmentRingwood
153St Mary’s College for the Deaf – Ringwood CampusNon-Government
154Avenues Education – Eastern MetropolitanGovernmentRingwood East
155Indie School GeelongNon-GovernmentRippleside
156Advance College of Education IncorporatedNon-GovernmentRosebud West
157Sale and District Specialist SchoolGovernmentSale
158Nepean Special SchoolGovernmentSeaford
159Berry Street School – Ballarat CampusNon-GovernmentSebastopol
160Berry Street School – Shepparton CampusNon-GovernmentShepparton
161Greater Shepparton Secondary College – Greater Shepparton College Deaf FacilityGovernment
162Verney Road SchoolGovernment
163Hester Hornbrook Academy – South MelbourneNon-GovernmentSouth Melbourne
164Montague Continuing Education CentreGovernment
165Collingwood English Language School-South Morang Campus (interim name)GovernmentSouth Morang
166Merriang Special Developmental School-Junior CampusGovernment
167St Mary’s College for the Deaf – South Morang CampusNon-Government
168KamarukaNon-GovernmentSouth Yarra
169Kamaruka – Primary CampusNon-Government
170Noble Park English Language School-Springvale CampusGovernmentSpringvale
171Springvale Park Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
172Jackson SchoolGovernmentSt Albans
173Western English Language School-St Albans CampusGovernment
174Skene Street School StawellGovernmentStawell
175St Mary’s College for the Deaf – Sunbury CampusNon-GovernmentSunbury
176Sunbury And Macedon Ranges Specialist SchoolGovernment
177Hester Hornbrook Academy – Sunshine CampusNon-GovernmentSunshine
178Sunshine Special Developmental SchoolGovernment
179Furlong Park School For Deaf ChildrenGovernmentSunshine North
180Swan Hill Specialist SchoolGovernmentSwan Hill
181St Mary’s College for the Deaf – Tarneit CampusNon-GovernmentTarneit
182Warringa Park School – Polly Parade  CampusGovernment
183Hampden Specialist School-Terang CampusGovernmentTerang
184Croxton Special School-Transition Learning CentreGovernmentThornbury
185Rosamond Special School Olympia Street CampusGovernmentTottenham
186Latrobe Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentTraralgon
187Travancore SchoolGovernmentTravancore
188Vermont South Special SchoolGovernmentVermont South
189Borinya, Wangaratta Community PartnershipNon-GovernmentWangaratta
190Wangaratta District Specialist SchoolGovernment
191St Mary’s College for the Deaf – Wantirna South CampusNon-GovernmentWantirna South
192Warracknabeal Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentWarracknabeal
193ECG CollegeNon-GovernmentWarragul
194Warragul & District Specialist SchoolGovernment
195Merri River SchoolGovernmentWarrnambool
196Concord School-Concord Junior CampusGovernmentWatsonia
197Western English Language School-Wyndham Secondary CampusGovernmentWerribee
198Warringa Park School-Cayleys Road CampusGovernmentWerribee South
199Belvoir Wodonga Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentWest Wodonga
200Monash Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentWheelers Hill
201MacKillop Specialist School – WhittingtonNon-GovernmentWhittington
202Diamond Valley Special Developmental School – Whittlesea CampusGovernmentWhittlesea
203Blackburn English Language School-Wodonga CampusGovernmentWodonga
204Indie School WodongaNon-Government
205Indie School SheppartonNon-Government
206Bass Coast Specialist SchoolGovernmentWonthaggi
207Western English Language School-Manor Lakes CampusGovernmentWyndham Vale
208Cire Community School – Yarra Junction CampusNon-GovernmentYarra Junction
209Yarraville Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentYarraville

 

Different types of special schools

In the Australia, special schools can be broadly classified into two types – government special schools and non-government special schools. Here, I’ve covered both types of special schools.

 

Factors used to rate the quality of each government & non-government special school

All the schools mentioned in this list are highly-rated by relevant authorities. These schools are trusted and recognized by relevant organizations and governing bodies. Factors such as – student to teacher ratio, safety, amenities, infrastructure, extra-curricular activities, performance of existing students, quality of the teaching staff etc are generally used to rate and evaluate a special school.

 

The special schools mentioned in this list are known to fare well in the above-mentioned areas. You may visit the school personally and check the above-mentioned factors/parameters and make sure that the school is a good one.

Arun Kallarackal
Latest posts by Arun Kallarackal (see all)
Share this awesome article!
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedin

Leave a Comment